Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Things That Make You Go Hmmmmm. . . Dec 2009

When I was in the process of moving to Mexico, many people asked me what my attraction to Mexico was.  I had a litany of reasons, and as I spouted them off one day, I stumped myself.  Until now, that is.

I said, Here in the US everything has to be perfect!  Perfect, perfect, perfect!  If it's not perfect, call the police!   If it's not perfect call a lawyer, it's gotta be someone's fault if it's not perfect.
Sue 'em.

Then I'd go on to say, I love Mexico.  Nothing has to be perfect.
In fact they celebrate imperfection!

Then someone called me on it.  What does that mean?  Well.
I dunno.
Let me think about that.

I was stumped, I knew it was true, I just couldn't think of a good illustration. 
Here is a perfect example:

The Mexican Art Of Celebrating Imperfection 


  1. Nothing is really important down here, except time to visit, go to the mercado now and then and take everything in stride.
    It is an acquired ritual.

  2. I also like that things are imperfect here.

  3. Great example - and the Mexican's are so clever to boot ;-)

  4. I think the Mexican Art of Celebrating Imperfection goes hand and hand with their self deprecating sense of humor - which I love too.

    And, maybe it all derives from their indigenous, down-trodden, and suppressed history.

    In any case, as you all say so eloquently in so many ways, ain't living in Mexico grand!